Tags

, ,

2014_tiff

Here is the list of films at 2014 Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF).

’71 by Yann Demange (United Kingdom)

[REC]4 Apocalypse by Jaume Balaguero (Spain)

(NULL) by David Gesslbauer and Michael Lange (Germany)

1001 Grams by Bent Hamer (Norway/Germany/France)

130919 – A Portrait of Marina Abramovic by Matthu Placek (USA)

The 50 Year Argument by Martin Scorsese and David Tedeschi (USA)

8 Bullets by Frank Ternier (France)

99 Homes by Ramin Bahrani (USA)

Adult Beginners by Ross Katz (USA)

Against Landscape by Joshua Gen Solondz (USA)

Aire Libre by Anahi Berneri (Argentina)

Aissa by Clement Trehin-Lalanne (France)

Alive by Park Jung-bum (South Korea)

Alleluia by Fabrice Du Welz (France/Belgium)

American Heist by Sarik Andreasyan (USA)

Amour Fou by Jessica Hausner (Austria/Luxembourg/Germany)

An Apartment by Sarah Galea-Davis (Canada)

Around is Around by Norman McLaren (Canada)

Atlantic. by Jan-Willem van Ewijk (Netherlands/Belgium/Germany/Morocco)

Backcountry by Adam MacDonald (Canada)

Bang Bang Baby by Jeffrey St. Jules (Canada)

The Barnhouse by Caroline Mailloux (Canada)

Beats of the Antonov by Hajooj Kooka (Sudan/South Africa)

Le Beau Danger by Rene Frolke (Germany)

Beep by Kim Kyung-man (South Korea)

Before We Go by Chris Evans (USA)

Behavior by Ernesto Daranas (Cuba)

Beyond the Lights by Gina Prince-Bythewood (USA)

Big Game by Jalmari Helander (Finland/Germany/United Kingdom)

Big Muddy by Jefferson Moneo (Canada)

Bird People by Pascale Ferran (France)

Bisok by Kevan Funk (Canada)

Black and White by Mike Binder (USA)

Black Souls by Francesco Munzi (Italy)

Boogaloo and Graham by Michael Lennox (Northern Ireland/United Kingdom)

Boychoir by Francois Girard (USA)

Breakup Buddies by Ning Hao (China)

Breathe by Melanie Laurent (France)

Broken Face by Alain Fournier (Canada)

brouillard – passage #14 by Alexandre Larose (Canada)

Burnt Grass by Ray Wong (Canada)

Cake by Daniel Barnz (USA)

Canopy by Ken Jacobs (USA)

Cart by Boo Ji-Young (South Korea)

Catalogue by Dana Berman-Duff (USA)

A Ceremony for a Friend by Kaveh Ebrahimpour (Iran)

Chainreaction by Dana Gingras (Canada)

Chamber Drama by Jeffrey Zablothy (Canada)

Charlie’s Country by Rolf de Heer (Australia)

Chop My Money by Theo Anthony (Congo)

Clouds of Sils Maria by Olivier Assayas (France/USA)

The Cobbler by Thomas McCarthy (USA)

CODA by Denis Poulin and Martine Epoque (Canada)

Coming Home by Zhang Yimou (China)

Confession by Lee-Do-yun (South Korea)

The Connection by Cedric Jimenez (France/Belgium)

Corbo by Mathieu Denis (Canada)

Crime Wave by John Paizs (Canada)

The Crow’s Egg by M. Manikandan (India)

Cruel Story of Youth by Nagisa Oshima (Japan)

Cub by Jonas Govaerts (Belgium)

Cut Bank by Matt Shakman (USA)

Cut Snake by Tony Ayres (Australia)

The Dark Horse by James Napier Robertson (New Zealand)

Day 40 by Sol Friedman (Canada)

The Dead Lands by Toa Fraser (New Zealand/United Kingdom)

Dearest by Peter Ho-sun Chan (China/Hong Kong)

Deep Sleep by Basma Alsharif (Malta/Greece/France/Palestine)

Del Ciego Desert by Francois Leduc (Canada)

A Delusion of Grandeur by Vincent Biron (Canada)

Detour de Force by Rebecca Baron (Austria/USA)

Discipline by Christophe M. Saber (Switzerland)

Do I Sound Gay? by David Thorpe (USA)

Don’t Breathe by Nino Kirtadze (France)

Don’t Go Breaking my Heart 2 by Johnnie To (Hong Kong/China)

Dragon Inn by King Hu (Taiwan)

The Dragon is the Frame by Mary Helena Clark (USA)

A Dream of Iron by Kelvin Kyung Kun Park (South Korea/USA)

The Drop by Michael R. Roskam (USA)

The Duke of Burgundy by Peter Strickland (United Kingdom)

Dukhtar by Afia Nathaniel (Pakistan/USA/Norway)

Eden by Mia Hansen-Love (France)

The Editor by Matthew Kennedy and Adam Brooks (Canada)

Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films by Mark Hartley (Australia)

Elephant Song by Charles Biname (Canada)

The Encounter by Frieda Luk (Canada)

Entangled by Tony Elliott (Canada)

Episode of the Sea by Lonnie van Brummelen, Siebren de Haan, the inhabitants of Urk (Netherlands)

Escobar: Paradise Lost by Andrea Di Stefano (France/Spain/Belgium)

The Equalizer by Antoine Fuqua (USA)

everything & everything & everything by Alberto Roldan (USA)

Eye & Mermaid by Shahad Ameen (Qatar/Saudi Arabia)

An Eye for Beauty by Denys Arcand (Canada)

The Face of an Angel by Michael Winterbottom (United Kingdom)

Far From Men by David Oelhoffen (France)

The Farewell Party by Sharon Maymon and Tal Granit (Germany/Israel)

Father by Jordan Tannahill (Canada)

Felix and Meira by Maxime Giroux (Canada)

Fire by Raha Shirazi (Canada/Italy)

Fires on the Plain by Shinya Tsukamoto (Japan)

Flapping in the Middle of Nowhere by Diep Hoang Nguyen (Vietnam/France/Norway/Germany)

Force Majeure by Ruben Ostlund (Sweden/Norway/Denmark/France)

Foreign Body by Krzysztof Zanussi (Poland/Italy/Russia)

The Forger by Philip Martin (USA)

Foxcatcher by Bennett Miller (USA)

Frailer by Mijke de Jong (Netherlands)

From What is Before by Lav Diaz (Philippines)

The Gate by Regis Wargnier (France/Belgium/Cambodia)

Gemma Bovery by Anne Fontaine (France)

Gentlemen by Mikael Marcimain (Sweden)

German Shepherd Nils Bergendal (Sweden)

Gett, The Trial of Viviane Amsalem by Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz (France/Germany/Israel)

Ghostbusters by Ivan Reitman (USA)

A Girl at My Door by July Jung (South Korea)

Girlhood by Celine Sciamma (France)

The Goat by John Trengove (South Africa)

The Goddess by Wu Yonggang (China)

Godhead by Connor Gaston (Canada)

The Golden Era by Ann Hui (China/Hong Kong)

Gomorrah by Stefano Sollima (Italy)

Good Kill by Andrew Niccol (USA)

The Good Lie by Philippe Falardeau (USA)

Goodbye to Language 3D by Jean-Luc Godard (France)

Goodnight Mommy by Veronica Franz and Severin Fiala (Austria)

The Great Man by Sarah Leonor (France)

Groundhog Day by Harold Ramis (USA)

GROWING PAINS by Tor Fruergaard (Denmark)

The Grump by Dome Karukoski (Finland)

The Guest by Adam Wingard (USA)

Guidance by Pat Mills (Canada)

Gyeongju by Zhang Lu (South Korea)

Haemoo by Shim Sung-Bo (South Korea)

A Hard Day by Kim Seong-hun (South Korea)

Heartbeat by Andrea Dorfman (Canada)

Heaven Knows What by Benny Safdie and Joshua Safdie (USA/France)

Hector and the Search for Happiness by Peter Chelsom (Germany/Canada)

High Society by Julie Lopes Curval (France)

Hill of Freedom by Hong Sang-soo (South Korea)

Hole by Martin Edralin (Canada)

Horse Money by Pedro Costa (Portugal)

Human Highway (Director’s Cut) by Bernard Shakey, Dean Stockwell and Neil Young (USA)

The Humbling by Barry Levinson (USA)

Hungry Hearts by Saverio Costanzo (Italy)

Hyena by Gerard Johnson (United Kingdom)

I am Here by Fan Lixin (China)

I am not Lorena by Isidora Marras (Chile/Argentina)

I’m in the Corner with the Bluebells by Ako Mitchell (United Kingdom)

Ice Cream by Serhat Karaaslan (Turkey)

Indigo by Amanda Strong (Canada)

Intruders by Santiago Menghini (Canada)

Leopardi by Mario Martone (Italy)

The Imitation Game by Morten Tyldum (USA/United Kingdom)

An Immortal Man by Josh Koury and Myles Kane (USA)

Impunity by Jyoti Mistry (South Africa)

In Comparison by Harun Farocki (Germany/Austria)

In her Place by Albert Shin (Canada/South Korea)

In the Crosswind by Martti Helde (Estonia)

Infinitely Polar Bear by Maya Forbes (USA)

The Innocents by Jean-Paul Kelly (Canada)

Intransit by Jakrawal Nilthamrong (Thailand)

The Intruder by Shariff Korver (Netherlands)

Iraqi Odyssey by Samir (Iraq/Switzerland/Germany/United Arab Emirates)

It Follows by David Robert Mitchell (USA)

Itsi Bitsi by Ole Christian Madsen (Denmark/Croatia/Sweden)

Jauja by Lisandro Alonso (Denmark/USA/Argentina/Mexico/Netherlands/Germany/France)

Journey to the West by Tsai Ming-liang (France/Taiwan)

The Judge by David Dobkin (USA)

Justice by Joel Lamangan (Philippines)

Kabukicho Love Hotel by Ryuichi Hiroki (Japan)

Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet by Roger Allers (Canada/France/Lebanon/Qatar/USA)

Kajutaijuq: The Spirit that Comes by Scott Brachmayer (Canada)

The Keeping Room by Daniel Barber (USA)

Kill me Three Times by Kriv Stenders (Australia)

The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness by Mami Sunada (Japan)

Labyrinth of Lies by Giulio Ricciarelli (Germany)

Labyrinthus by Douglas Boswell (Belgium)

Laggies by Lynn Shelton (USA)

The Last Day of Summer by Feike Santbergen (Netherlands)

The Last Five Years by Richard LaGravenese (USA)

Last Night by Arlen Konopaki (Canada)

LAVA by James Ford Murphy (USA)

Learning to Drive by Isabel Coixet (USA)

The Lesson by Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria/Greece)

Letters to Max by Eric Baudelaire (France)

Leviathan by Andrey Zvyaginstev (Russia)

Life in a Fishbowl by Baldvin Zophoniasson (Iceland/Finland/Sweden/Czech Republic)

Light by Yassmina Karajah (Canada/Lebanon)

Liompa by Elizabeth Lazebnik (Canada)

Listen by Hamy Ramezan and Rungano Nyoni (Denmark/Finland)

A Little Chaos by Alan Rickman (United Kingdom)

The Little Death by Josh Lawson (Australia)

The Look of Silence by Joshua Oppenheimer (Denmark/Indonesia/Norway/Finland/United Kingdom)

Los Hongos by Oscar Ruiz Navia (Colombia/Argentina/France/Germany)

Love in the Time of Civil War by Rodrigue Jean (Canada)

Luk’Luk’l: Mother by Wayne Wapeemukwa (Canada)

Lulu by Luis Ortega (Argentina)

Luna by Dave McKean (United Kingdom)

Lunar Almanac by Malena Szlam (Canada/Chile)

Madame Bovary by Sophie Barthes (United Kingdom/Belgium)

Magical Girl by Carlos Vermut (Spain)

MAIDAN by Sergei Loznitsa (Ukraine/Netherlands)

Manglehorn by David Gordon Green (USA)

Maps to the Stars by David Cronenberg (Canada/Germany)

Mardan by Batin Ghobadi (Kurdistan)

Margarita, with a Straw by Shonali Bose (India)

Mary Kom by Omung Kumar (India)

May Allah Bless France! by Abd Al Malik (France)

Me and My Moulton by Torill Kove (Canada/Norway)

Meet me in Montenegro by Alex Holdridge and Linnea Saasen (USA/Germany/Norway)

Me Who Save the World by Liew Seng Tat (Malaysia/Netherlands/Germany/France)

Men, Women & Children by Jason Reitman (USA)

Merchants of Doubt by Robert Kenner (USA)

Midfield by Pedro Amorim (Portugal)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by Julie Taymor (USA)

Migration by Fluorescent Hill (Canada)

Mirage by Szabolcs Hajdu (Hungary/Slovakia)

Miss Julie by Liv Ullmann (Norway/United Kingdom/Ireland/France)

Mommy by Xavier Dolan (Canada)

Modris by Juris Kursietis (Latvia/Germany/Greece)

Love & Mercy by Bill Pohlad (USA)

Monsoon by Sturla Gunnarsson (Canada)

Mr. Turner by Mike Leigh (United Kingdom)

Murder in Pacot by Raoul Peck (Haiti/France/Norway)

My Darling Clementine by John Ford (USA)

My Old Lady by Israel Horovitz (USA)

Mynarski Death Plummet by Matthew Rankin (Canada)

The Narrow Frame of Midnight by Tala Hadid (Morocco/United Kingdom/France/Qatar)

National Diploma by Dieudo Hamadi (France/Congo)

National Gallery by Frederick Wiseman (France/USA)

Natural Resistance by Jonathan Nossiter (Italy/France)

Ned Rifle by Hal Hartley (USA)

The New Girlfriend by Francois Ozon (France)

Newborns by Megha Ramaswamy (India)

Night Noon by Shambhavi Kaul (USA/Mexico)

Nightcrawler by Dan Gilroy (USA)

Not my Type by Lucas Belvaux (Belgium/France)

O Canada by Evelyn Lambart (Canada)

OBRA by Gregorio Graziosi (Brazil)

October Gale by Ruba Nadda (Canada)

Oh Lucy! by Atsuko Hirayanagi (Japan/Singapore/USA)

Open Form – Game of an Actress’s Face by KwieKulik Group (Poland)

On Cement by Robin Aubert (Canada)

Open Form – Street and Tribune in Front of PKiN by KwieKulik Group (Poland)

Orizzonti Orizonti! by Anna Marziano (France/Italy/Germany)

Out of Nature by Ole Giaever and Marte Vold (Norway)

Over your Dead Body by Takashi Miike (Japan)

The Owners by Adilkhan Yerzhanov (Kazakhstan)

Li’l Quinquin by Bruno Dumont (France)

Panchromes I, II, III by T. Marie (USA)

Papa Machete by Jonathan David Kane (USA)

Paper Planes by Robert Conolly (Australia)

Partners in Crime by Chang Jung-chi (Taiwan)

Pasolini by Abel Ferrara (France/Italy/Belgium)

Pawn Sacrifice by Edward Zwick (USA)

Persefone by Grazia Tricarico (Italy)

Phoenix by Christian Petzold (Germany)

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence by Roy Andersson (Sweden/Norway/France/Germany)

Pimenta/ de Oliveira/ Abrantes by Manoel de Oliveira

The pimp and his trophies by Antoinette Zwirchmayr (Austria)

Pineapple Calamari by Kasia Nalewajka (United Kingdom)

Playing with Balls by Nanna Kristin Magnusdottir (Iceland)

Poetry for Sale by Friedl vom Groller (Austria)

The Policeman’s House by Mich’ael Zupraner (Israel/Palestine)

Preggoland by Jacob Tierney (Canada)

The Price We Pay by Harold Crooks (Canada)

Pride by Matthew Warchus (United Kingdom)

The Princess of France by Matias Pineiro (Argentina)

The Reach by Jean-Baptiste Leonetti (USA)

The Reaper by Zvonimir Juric (Croatia/Slovenia)

Red Alert by Barry Avrich (Canada)

Red Amnesia by Wang Xiaoshuai (China)

Red Army by Gabe Polsky (USA/Russia)

Red Capriccio by Blake Williams (Canada)

Red Rose by Sepideh Farsi (France/Greece/Iran)

Relief by Calum Walter (USA)

Return to Ithaca by Laurent Cantet (France)

Revenge of the Green Dragons by Andrew Lau and Andrew Loo (USA)

Revivre by Im Kwon-taek (South Korea)

The Riot Club by Lone Scherfig (United Kingdom)

Roger & Me by Michael Moore (USA)

Rosewater by Jon Stewart (USA)

Run by Philippe Lacote (France/Ivory Coast)

Running Season by Grayson Moore (Canada)

Ruth & Alex by Richard Loncraine (USA)

Sahar by Alexander Farah (Canada)

La Salada by Juan Martin Hsu (Argentina)

Samba by Olivier Nakache and Eric Toledano (France)

San Siro by Yuri Ancarani (Italy)

Sand Dollars by Laura Amelia Guzman and Israel Cardenas (Dominican Republic/Argentina/Mexico)

The Sands by Marie-Eve Juste (Canada)

La Sapienza by Eugene Green (France/Italy)

The Color of Pomegranates by Sergei Parajanov (Armenia)

Scarlet Innocence by Yim Pil-sung (South Korea)

Sea of Vapors by Sylvia Schedelbauer (Germany)

The Search by Michel Hazanavicius (France)

A Second Chance by Susanne Bier (Denmark)

Second Coming by Debbie Tucker Green (United Kingdom)

Secrets of War by Dennis Bots (Netherlands/Belgium/Luxembourg)

Senza Nessuna Pieta by Michele Alhaique (Italy)

Seven Boats by Hlynur Palmason (Denmark/Iceland)

Seymour: An Introduction by Ethan Hawke (USA)

Shelter by Paul Bettany (USA)

The Shove by My Sandstrom (Sweden)

Shrew’s Nest by Juanfer Andres and Esteban Roel (Spain)

Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait by Ossama Mohammed and Wiam Simav Bedirxan (Syria/France)

A Single Body by Sotiris Dounoukos (Australia/France)

A Single Life by Job, Joris & Marieke (Netherlands)

A Single Word by Mariama Sylla and Khady Sylla (Senegal/Qatar)

Skinner by Gabor Fabricius (Hungary)

Sleeping Giant by Andrew Cividino (Canada)

Song of the Sea by Tomm Moore (Ireland/Luxembourg/Belgium/France/Denmark)

Songs from the North by Soon-Mi Yoo (USA/South Korea/Portugal)

Songs She Wrote About People She Knows by Kris Elgstrand (Canada)

The Sound and the Fury by James Franco (USA)

A Spark at Darkest Night by Paul De Silva (USA)

The Voices by Marjane Satrapi (USA/Germany)

Speaking Parts by Atom Egoyan (Canada)

Spectrum Reverse Spectrum by Margaret Honda (USA)

Spring by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead (USA)

St. Vincent by Theodore Melfi (USA)

Still by Slater Jewell-Kemker (Canada)

Still Alice by Richard Glatzer and Wash Westmoreland (USA)

Still the Water by Naomi Kawase (Japan/France/Spain)

Stories Of Our Lives by Anonymous (Kenya)

Stripes by Ivan Reitman (USA)

Sunshine Superman by Marah Strauch (USA/Norway/United Kingdom)

Sway by Rooth Tang (USA/France/Thailand)

Take Me by Andre Turpin and Anais Barbeau-Lavalette (Canada)

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya by Isao Takahata (Japan)

Tales by Rakhshan Banietemad (Iran)

Tales of the Grim Sleeper by Nick Broomfield (USA/United Kingdom)

Tatuape Mahal Tower by Carolina Markowicz and Fernanda Salloum (Brazil)

Teen Lust by Blaine Thurier (Canada)

Theeb by Naji Abu Nowar (Jordan/Qatar/United Arab Emirates/United Kingdom)

The Theory of Everything by James Marsh (United Kingdom/USA)

They Have Escaped by JP Valkeapaa (Finland/Netherlands)

This is my Land by Tamara Erde (France)

This is Where I Leave You by Shawn Levy (USA)

Three Hearts by Benoit Jacquot (France)

Tigers by Danis Tanovic (India/France/United Kingdom)

Timbuktu by Abderrahmane Sissako (France/Mauritania/Mali)

Time Out of Mind by Oren Moverman (USA)

Today by Reza Mirkarimi (Iran)

Tokyo Fiancée by Stefan Liberski (Belgium/Canada/France)

Tokyo Tribe by Sion Sono (Japan)

A Tomb with a View by Ryan J. Noth (Canada)

Top Five by Chris Rock (USA)

Tour de Force by Christian Zubert (Germany)

The Tribe by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy (Ukraine)

Trick or Treaty? by Alanis Obomsawin (Canada)

Tricycle Thief by Maxim Bessmertnyi (Macau)

Tu Dors Nicole by Stephane Lafleur (Canada)

Tusk by Kevin Smith (USA)

Twelve Tales Told by Johann Lurf (Austria)

Two Days, One Night by Luc Dardenne and Jean-Pierre Dardenne (Belgium/France)

Two Shots Fired by Martin Rejtman (Argentina/Chile/Germany/Netherlands)

Under a Changing Sky by Jean-Claude Rousseau (France)

Under the Atmosphere by Mike Stoltz (USA)

The Underground by Michelle Latimer (Canada)

UNLUCKY PLAZA by Ken Kwek (Singapore)

The Valley by Ghassan Salhab (Lebanon/France/Germany/Qatar/United Arab Emirates)

The Valley Below by Kyle Thomas (Canada)

The Vanished Elephant by Javier Fuentes-Leon (Peru/Colombia/Spain)

Venice by Kiki Alvarez (Cuba/Colombia)

Villa Touma by Suha Arraf

Voice Over by Cristian Jimenez (Chile)

Voila L’Enchainement by Claire Denis (France)

Roger Waters The Wall by Roger Waters and Sean Evans (United Kingdom)

The Wanted 18 by Amer Shomali and Paul Cowan (Canada/Palestine/France)

The Warren by James Adolphus (USA)

Waste Land by Pieter Van Hees (Belgium)

The Weatherman and the Shadowboxer by Randall Okita (Canada)

Welcome to Me by Shira Piven (USA)

We Were Wolves by Jordan Canning (Canada)

Wet Bum by Lindsay MacKay (Canada)

What Doesn’t Kill You by Rob Grant (Canada)

What We Do In The Shadows by Taika Waititi and Jemaine Clement (USA/New Zealand)

Where I am King by Carlos Siguion-Reyna (Philippines)

While We’re Young by Noah Baumbach (USA)

Whiplash by Damien Chazelle (USA)

Who Am I – No System Is Safe by Baran bo Odar (Germany)

Wild by Jean-Marc Vallee (USA)

Wild Tales by Damian Szifron (Argentina/Spain)

Winter Sleep by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey/France/Germany)

The World of Kanako by Tetsuya Nakashima (Japan)

X+Y by Morgan Matthews (United Kingdom)

Xenia by Panos H. Koutras (Greece/France/Belgium)

The Years of Fierro by Santiago Esteinou (Mexico)

The Yes Men Are Revolting by Laura Nix and The Yes Men (USA)

Zero Recognition by Ben Lewis (Canada)

For more info you can visit the festival’s official site.

Advertisements