Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

2014_locarno_poster

Here are the winners of the 67th Locarno Film Festival.

Concorso Internazionale (International Competition)

Pardo d’Oro (Golden Leopard): “Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon” (From What is Before) by Lav Diaz (Philippines) 

Premio Speciale della Giuria (Special Jury Prize): Listen up Philip” by Alex Ross Perry (United States)

Pardo per la Migliore Regia (Leopard for Best Director): Pedro Costa for the film “Cavalo Dinheiro” (Horse Money) (Portugal)

Pardo per la Miglior Interpretazione Femminile (Leopard for Best Actress): Ariane Labed for the film “Fidelio, l’Odyssee d’Alice” by Lucie Borleteau (France)

Pardo per la Miglior Interpretazione Maschile (Leopard for Best Actor): Artem Bystrov for the film “Durak” (The Fool) by Yury Bykov (Russia) 

Menzione Speciale (Special Mention): “Ventos de Agosto” by Gabriel Mascaro (Brazil)

Concorso Cineasti del Presente (Competition of Filmmakers of the Present)

Pardo d’oro Cineasti del Presente – Premio Nascens (Golden Leopard Award Nascens “Filmmakers of the Present”): “Navajazo” by Ricardo Silva (Mexico)

Premio per il Miglior Regista Emergente (Prize for Best Director): Simone Rapisarda Casanova for the film “La Creazione di Significato” (Canada)

Premio Speciale della Giuria Ciné+ Cineasti del Presente (Special Jury Prize Ciné+ Filmmakers of the Present): “Los Hongos” by Oscar Ruiz Navia (Colombia)

Menzione Speciale (Special Mention): “Un Jeune Poete” by Damien Manivel (France)

Opera Prima (First Film)

Pardo per la Migliore Opera Prima (Leopard for Best First Film): “Songs from the North” by Soon-mi Yoo (United States/South Korea/Portugal)

Menzione Speciale (Special Mention): “Parole de Kamikaze by Masa Sawada (France)

Pardi di Domani (Concorso Internazionale) (Leopards of Tomorrow (International Competition))

Pardino d’Oro per il miglior cortometraggio internazionale – Premio SRG SSG (Golden Leopard for the Best International Short Film – SRG SSG Prize): “Abandoned Goods by Pia Borg and Edward Lawrenson (United Kingdom)

Pardino d’argento Swiss Life per il concorso internazionale (Silver Leopard Swiss Life for the Best International Short Film): “Shipwreck by Morgan Knibbe (Netherlands)

Menzione Speciale (Special Mention): “Muerte Blanca by Roberto Collio (Chile)

Nomination di Locarno agli European Film Awards – Premio Pianfica (Locarno short film nominee for the European Film Awards – Pianifica Prize): “Shipwreck by Morgan Knibbe (Netherlands)

Premio Film und Video Untertitelung Prize (Subtitled Film and Video Prize): “Hole” by Martin Edralin (Canada)

 Pardi di Domani (Concorso Nazionale) (Leopards of Tomorrow (National Competition))

Pardino d’oro Swiss Life per il miglior cortometraggio svizzero (Golden Leopard Swiss Life for the Best Swiss Short Film): Totems” by Sarah Arnold (France)

Pardino d’argento Swiss Life per il Concorso nazionale (Silver Leopard Swiss Life for the Best Swiss Short Film): Petit Homme” by Jean-Guillaume Sonnier (Switzerland)

Premio Action Light per la migliore speranza svizzera (Action Light Prize for the Best Swiss Newcomer): Abseits der Autobahn” by Rhona Muhlebach (Switzerland)

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS (UBS Audience Prize): “Schweizer Helden by Peter Luisi (Switzerland)

Variety Piazza Grande Award: “Marie Heurtin by Jean-Pierre Ameris (France)

Independent Awards and Juries

Premio Ecumenico (Ecumenical Award): “Durak” (The Fool) by Yury Bykov (Russia)

Premio FIPRESCI (FIPRESCI Award): “Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon” (From What is Before) by Lav Diaz (Philippines)

Europa Cinemas Label: “Fidelio, l’Odyssee d’Alice” by Lucie Borleteau (France)

Premio Guiria dei giovani – Primo Premio miglior regista (Youth Jury Award – First Award for best director): “Durak” (The Fool) by Yury Bykov (Russia)

Premio Guiria dei giovani – Secondo Premio miglior regista (Youth Jury Award – Second Award for best director): “Alive” by Jung-bum Park (South Korea)

Premio Guiria dei giovani – Terzo Premio miglior regista (Youth Jury Award – Third Award for best director):: “Berfidia” by Bonifacio Angius (Italy)

Premio “L’ ambiente e qualita di vita” (“Environment and quality of life” Award): “Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon” (From What is Before) by Lav Diaz (Philippines)

Menzione Speciale (Special Mention): “L’abri” by Fernand Melgar (Switzerland)

Premio Giuria dei giovani – Miglior film Cineasti del presente (Youth Jury Award – Best Filmmakers of the Present): “Frere et soeur” by Daniel Touati (France)

Menzione Speciale (Special Mention): “Buzzard” by Joel Potrykus (United States)

Premio Giuria dei giovani – Miglior cortometraggio – Concorso internazionale (Youth Jury Award – Best Short Film – International Competition): “Sleeping Giant” by Andrew Cividino (Canada)

Premio Giuria dei giovani – Miglior cortometraggio – Concorso nazionale (Youth Jury Award – Best Short Film – National Competition): Abseits der Autobahn” by Rhona Muhlebach (Switzerland)

Menzione Speciale (Special Mention): “Matka Ziemia” (Mother Earth) by Piotr Zlotorowicz (Poland)

Premio FICC/IFFS (FICC/IFFS Award): “Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon” (From What is Before) by Lav Diaz (Philippines) and Cavalo Dinheiro” (Horse Money) by Pedro Costa (Portugal)

Menzione Speciale (Special Mention): “Durak” (The Fool) by Yury Bykov (Russia)

Semaine de la critique – Premio SRG/SSR (Critics Week – SRG/SSR Award): “15 Corners of the World” by Suzanna Solakiewicz (Poland/Germany) and “La Mort di Dieu Serpent” by Damien Froidevaux (France)

Semaine de la critique – Premio Zonta Club Locarno (Critics’ Week – Zonta Club Locarno Award): “La Mort di Dieu Serpent” by Damien Froidevaux (France)

For more info about the festival you can visit it’s official website.

Advertisements