Tags

, , , , , , , , , , ,

BERLIN~1Here are the Winners of the 64th Berlin International Film Festival (Berlinale) which took place from February 6th to February 16th, 2014.

Prizes of the International Jury

Golden Bear for the Best Film

“Bai Ri Yan Huo” (“Black Coal, Thin Ice”) by Diao Yinan

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” by Wes Anderson

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize

“Aimer, Boire et Chanter” (“Life of Riley”) by Alain Resnais

 Silver Bear for Best Director

Richard Linklater for “Boyhood”

Silver Bear for Best Actor

Liao Fan in “Bai Ri Yan Huo” (“Black Coal, Thin Ice”) by Diao Yinan

Silver Bear for Best Actress

Haru Kuroki in “Chiisai Ouchi” (“The Little House”) by Yoji Yamada

Silver Bear for Best Script

Dietrich Bruggemann and Anna Bruggemann for “Kreuzweg” (“Stations of the Cross”) by Dietrich Bruggemann

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution in the Categories: Camera, Editing, Music Score, Costume Design or Set Design (

Zeng Jian for the camera in “Blind Massage” by Lou Ye

International Short Film Jury

Golden Bear for the Best Short Film

“Tant qu’il nous reste des fusils a pompe” (“As long as shotguns remain”) by Caroline Poggi and Jonathan Vinel

Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film)

“Laborat” by Guillaume Cailleau

Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards 2014

“Taprobana” by Gabriel Abrantes

DAAD Short Film Prize 2014

“Person to Person” by Dustin Guy Defa

Generation Kplus Children’s Jury

Crystal Bear for the Best Film

“Killa” by Avinash Arun

Special Mention

“Hitono Nozomino Yorokobiyo” (“Joy of Man’s Desiring”) by Masakazu Sugita

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film

“Sprout” by Ga-eun Yoon

Special Mention

“Sepatu Baru” (“On Stopping the Rain”) by Aditya Ahmad

Generation Kplus International Jury

The Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Feature Film

“Ciencias Naturales” by Matias Lucchesi

Special Mention

“Killa” by Avinash Arun

The Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Short Film

“Moy lichniy los” (“My Own Personal Moose”) by Leonid Shmelkov

Special Mention

“el” by Roland Ferge

 Generation 14plus Youth Jury

Crystal Bear for the Best Film

“52 Tuesdays” by Sophie Hyde

Special Mention

“artico” by Gabri Velazquez

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film

“Mike” by Petros Silvestros

Special Mention

“Emo (the musical)” by Neil Triffett

Generation 14plus International Jury

The Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury for the Best Feature Film

“Violet” by Bas Devos

Special Mention

“Einstein and Einstein” by Baoping Cao

The Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury for the Best Short Film

“Vetrarmorgun” by Sarakis Stora

Special Mention

“Son” by Kristoffer Kiorboe

Best First Feature Award

“Gueros” by Alonso Ruizpalacios

Panorama Audience Award

Prize Winner Fiction Film 2014

“Difret” by Zeresenay Berhane Mehari

Prize Winner Documentary Film 2014

“Der Kreis” (“The Circle”) by Stefan Haupt

Berlinale Camera

Karl “Baumi” Baumgartner (producer and distributor)

Honorary Golden Bear

Ken Loach (director)

For more details visit 64th Berlinale’s official website.

Advertisements