Tags

, , , , , , , , , , ,

bearHere are the Winners of the 63rd Berlin International Film Festival (Berlinale):

Prizes of the International Jury

Golden Bear for the Best Film

“Pozitia Copilului” (Child’s Pose) by Calin Peter Netzer

Jury Grand Prix (Silver Bear)

“Epizoda u zivotu beraca zeljeza” (An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker) by Danis Tanovic

Alfred Bauer Prize (Silver Bear)

“Vic+Flo ont vu un ours” (Vic+Flo Saw a Bear) by Denis Cote

Award for Best Director (Silver Bear)

David Gordon Green for “Prince Avalanche”

Award for Best Actor (Silver Bear)

Nazif Mujic in “Epizoda u zivotu beraca zeljeza” (An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker) by Danis Tanovic

Award for Best Actress (Silver Bear)

Paulina Garcia in “Gloria” by Sebastian Lelio

Award for Best Script (Silver Bear)

Jafar Panahi for “Parde” (Closed Curtain) by Jafar Panahi and Kamboziya Partovi

Award for an Outstanding Artistic Contribution in the Categories: Camera, Editing, Music Score, Costume Design or Set Design (Silver Bear)

Aziz Zhambakiyev for the camera in “Uroki Garmonii” (Harmony Lessons) by Emir Baigazin

Special Mentions

“Promised Land” by Gus Van Sant

“Layla Fourie” by Pia Marais

International Short Film Jury

Golden Bear for the Best Short Film

“La Fugue” (The Runaway) by Jean-Bernard Marlin

The Jury Prize (Silver Bear)

“Die Ruhe Bleibt” (Remains Quiet) by Stefan Kriekhaus

Special Mention

“Asura” (Ashura) by Koken Ergun

Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards 2013

“Misterio” (Mystery) by Chema Garcia Ibarra

DAAD Short Film Prize 2013

“Tabato” by Joao Viana

Generation Kplus Children’s Jury

Crystal Bear for the Best Film

“The Rocket” by Kim Mordaunt

Special Mention

“Satellite Boy” by Catriona McKenzie

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film

“The Amber Amulet” by Matthew Moore

Special Mention

“Ezi un lielpilseta” (Hedgehogs and the City) by Evalds Lacis

Generation Kplus International Jury

The Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Feature Film

“Mammu, es Tevi milu” (Mother, I Love You) by Janis Nords

Special Mention

“Satellite Boy” by Catriona McKenzie

The Special Prize of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the Best Short Film

“Cheong” by Kim Jung-in

Special Mention

“Ezi un lielpilseta” (Hedgehogs and the City) by Evalds Lacis

 Generation 14plus Youth Jury

Crystal Bear for the Best Film

“Baby Blues” by Kasia Roslaniec

Special Mention

“Pluto” by Shin Su-won

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film

“Rabbitland” by Ana Nedeljkovic and Nikola Majdak

Special Mention

“Treffit” (The Date) by Jenny Toivoniemi

Generation 14plus International Jury

The Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury for the Best Feature Film

“Shopping” by Mark Albiston and Louis Sutherland

Special Mention

“Baby Blues” by Kasia Roslaniec

The Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury for the Best Short Film

“Forsta Gangen” (The First Time) by Anders Hazelius

Special Mention

“Barefoot” by Evalds Lacis

Best First Feature Award

“The Rocket” by Danis Goulet

Special Mention

“A Batalha de Tabato” (The Battle of Tabato) by Joao Viana

Panorama Audience Award

Prize Winner Fiction Film 2013

“The Broken Circle Breakdown” by Felix van Groeningen

Prize Winner Documentary Film 2013

“The Act of Killing” by Joshua Oppenheimer

Berlinale Camera

Isabella Rossellini (actress and director)

Rosa von Praunheim (filmmaker and writer)

Richard Linklater (filmmaker)

Honorary Golden Bear

Claude Lanzmann (documentary filmmaker and producer)

For more details visit 63rd Berlinale’s official website.

Advertisements